BENTON, J.
[…] At issue finally is a question of statutory interpretation, as to which the standard of review is de novo. An agency
Sullivan v. Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 890 So.2d 417, 420 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
Amerisure's contention that a carryforward of a "credit" from a year in which it paid no assessment is necessary in order for it to be made "whole" overlooks the basic fact that the governing statutes levy an assessment on carriers — not on policyholders. See §§ 440.49(9)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2008) ("The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state....") (emphasis supplied); 440.51(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("The total expenses of administration shall be prorated among the carriers writing compensation insurance in the state and self-insurers.